Name:Higher Southcombe Farmstead, Northlew

Higher Southcombe Farmstead, Northlew

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• FARMSTEAD (XIX to XXI - 1830 AD to 2017 AD (Pre))

Three buildings shown on the tithe map.

Buildings shown on Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s First Edition Ordnance Survey Map. The building in the middle of the plot shown on the earlier 1830s-40s tithe map is no longer present. Instead, a building is shown on the far south-west of the plot abutting the southern boundary. The long rectangular building to the north is similar in footprint to the building shown on the earlier tithe map and roughly in a similar position, so could be the same building.

The buildings shown on the Ordnance Survey 1904-06 maps look to be the same as those shown on the First Edition 1880s-90s map but with some minor additions.

Gent, H, 2017, Higher Southcombe Farmstead, Northlew (Personal Comment). SDV360035.

Gover’s Place-names of Devon refers to an early 16th-century rental agreement for Southcombe (earlier deeds for the property refer to it as Southcombe).

A fireplace lintel in the cob and stone house has mouldings that may well be 16th-century in date. The footpath and lane leading from Northlew to Ashbury, and which runs alongside our garden, is thought to be medieval. It is possible the lane serving the house (that meets the Northlew-Ashbury lane at the the property), which is set well below ground level between high hedgebanks, may be of the same date.

The farmstead may be of late medieval date or earlier, served by a unspoilt possibly medieval lane.

Position of buildings look similar to those shown on the Ordnance Survey 1904-06 map. Changes to the main buildings are apparent with additions.

<155> Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1931, The Place-Names of Devon: Part One (Monograph). SDV1312.

The Place-Names of Devon documents Southcombe under Black Torrington Hundred within Northlew Parish. 'Southcombe (6") is Southcombe t. Hy 8 Rental'.