Name:Military Site south of Dickens's Marsh, Dalwood

Summary

Several rectangular structures, most linked by a linear trackway, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and are interpreted as one of two Second World War military sites in this area. One building may remain but most appear to have been removed by 1965.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHUTE
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

A number of rectangular structurres and a trackway are visible.

A few structures, cleared areas and some rectangular flat foundations are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SY2498 08-SEP-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

One structure is visible in the same location as on the 1940s aerial photographs.

Several rectangular structures, most linked by a linear trackway, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 to the north of Smiter’s Pit Lane. Given their regular form and the date they are interpreted as a military site of Second World War date, although a specific function is hard to infer from the aerial photographs alone. Several of the structures have curved roofs, and at 5 metres across are consistent in size and form with Nissen-type huts. However long shadows and poor resolution make many of them hard to transcribe and their extents may not be exactly accurate. Other structures appear to have flat roofs, and one centred at 324294,98545 corresponds to the location of an extant structure depicted on the modern mapping although it is not certain whether any of the original strcture survives. Other than this, a few buildings and some foundations survived in 1965 but no remains were visible on the later available aerial photographs. It may be associated with the similar site to the north-east (MDV118575).