Name:Possible barrow, to the west of New Barn Farm, Yarcombe

Summary

A possible prehistoric barrow is visible as a slight earthwork mound on aerial photographs of 1948, on southeast facing slope to the west of New Barn Farm, Yarcombe. A number of land parcels to the east are recorded as burrow or barrow field. The earthwork is no longer visible after 1948 and appears to have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• SHINE: Earthworks of prehistoric burial mound (barrow), west of New Barn Farm

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The possible barrow is visible as a slight earthwork mound.

A possible prehistoric barrow is visible as a slight earthwork mound on aerial photographs of 1948, on southeast facing slope to the west of New Barn Farm, Yarcombe. The possible barrow is sub-circular in shape and measures approximately 19m in length by 16m in width. A number of adjacent land parcels to the east on the Parish Tithe map are recorded as burrow or barrow field which gives strong support to this earthwork being of prehistoric date. The earthwork is no longer visible after 1948 and appears to have been levelled.