Name:Former Field Boundary or Rectilinear Enclosure north of Shute Hill Farm, Dalwood

Summary

A dark rectilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999, is tentatively interpreted as having formed over the remains of a buried ditch, perhaps a medieval or later field boundary, but potentially a later prehistoric or Romano-British eclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999. It is on a different alignment to former field boundaries that are depicted on the Tithe map, and which manifest as curvilinear cropmarks on the same run of aerial photographs. The rectilinear cropmark may have formed over the remains of a medieval or post-medieval field boundary ditch, but as it is on a different alignment it could have formed over the remains of a later prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure.