Name:Riverford Farm, Staverton

Farmstead shown on 19th century mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buildings at Riverford marked comprising and irregular group of buildings with the farmhouse and an associated L-shaped building to the north.

Riverford marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows most of the irregular group of buildings to the south of the farm house to have gone and a new range of buildings to have been built to the south-east. A formal garden is shown on the south side of the farmhouse. Map object partially based on this source.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 1:Text (Report - Assessment). SDV340215.

Map object partially based on this source.