Name:Buckland Manor

Summary

Buckland Manor was built in 17th century on the site of a Domesday manor, with later alterations and additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Listed Building (II*) 1107112: BUCKLAND MANOR
  • SHINE: Traditional Listed Building (Grade II) Farm Buildings and historic parkland, orchards and field boundaries marked on nineteenth century mapping at Grade II* Buckland Manor House

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS43NE 8

• MANOR HOUSE (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 646 (Monograph). SDV323771.

The manor of Buckland in this parish, with an estate called Incledon, belonged to the Incledon family from an early period till the year 1759. It then passed to the Webber family. Buckland House is the seat of General Webber. At Buckland are the ruins of a chapel.

'Buckland Remains of a Manor House' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

'Buckland House (Manor House)' shown.

Reichel, O. J., 1917, Barnstaple and its Three Sub-Manors: Part of the Inland Hundred of Braunton, 376 (Article in Serial). SDV73921.

The estate is recorded in Domesday.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 400, 446, 447,455 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

Buckland Challons alias Little Buckland was Bochelant in Domesday. It was held by Godfrey of William Capra, brother of Ralf de Pomeray. Before the conquest it was held by Ulf. There is no evidence connecting the Challons family with Buckland, but the name Buckland Chellows appears on old deeds, and several early holders are surnamed Challo. Early descents are given.

1. Buckland House (Manor House).
2. A Georgian building possibly incorporating part of a former house.
3. A datestone built into the wall of the building reads 17(62?) and the southern aspect of the house appears contemporary. A close inspection of the building was not permitted.

Buckland Manor (formerly listed as Buckland House). Manor house, front range rebuilt with symmetrical facade in 1762 with 2 earlier right angled ranges to rear forming 3 sided courtyard plan. The upper range appears to be principally early 17th century but may well incorporate earlier features. The lower range is probably later and extended in the 18th century. A further large 18th century wing of 3 storeys is set back and extends from right gable end of main range. Rubble and dressed stone with slate roofs. Offset brick stack and gable-ended rubble stacks. The 2 stacks to the upper range have inward sloping caps and crenellations at top, of unknown date. Large lateral stack on outer side of lower right-angled range. Main range of 2 storeys and attic storey, with 4 hipped roof dormers with slated roofs and cheeks and 2-light casements. Seven window range of sashes, 9 panes over 9 panes. Taller sashes below, all 9 panes over 9 panes except altered left end opening which has marginal glazing bars. Window openings have flat stone arches with keystones. Slate sundial dated 1789 over slightly projecting porch with Tuscan columns and plain cornice. Flanking walls finished in brick sweep up to each gable end. That to right has doorway with half-glazed door. Datestone of 1762 with heraldic shield and 18th century rainwater head at left gable end. Eighteenth century wing to right has slate roof at two levels. Upper level has 2 top floor wood sashes, 3 first floor sashes all with glazing bars and tripartite sash, 8 panes over 8 panes, with sliding sidelight sashes with half-glazed door to right on ground floor. Lower end bays have 2 sashes on each floor with glazing bars. Right-angled wing at upper end has openings with hoodmoulds and label stops including 4-light stair window. Lower wing has axial wooden bell turret with roof swept up to ball finials and outshuts with lean-to roofs on outer side. Principal rooms in front range have 18th century fittings intact with Bolection panelling and foliated plaster centrepieces to the ceilings. Staircase in lower right-angled range has original staircase with original turned balusters surviving to lower flight only. Original roof trusses with arch-braced collars and threaded purlins survive in upper right-angled range and in the angle of its junction with the main range. Other details: 11/20.

Brock, B. + Brock, A., 1998, HMS Weazle 1782-1799, 67 (Monograph). SDV73906.

Two cannon at Buckland House may be the two guns recorded as being retrieved near Bideford Bar off Northam Burrows in 1858.