Name:Extractive pit, southeast of Kingsleigh, Upottery

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with a feature depicted on this map.

Earthwork pits are visible.

A former extractive pit of possible medieval to mid-19th century date is visible as two earthworks on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the southeast of Kingsleigh, Upottery. The two earthworks probably form a single irregular shaped pit, approximately 65m in length by 42m in width, which has been bisected by a later field boundary depicted here on the Parish Tithe map of 1838-48. The extent of the extractive pit is also shown here on this map, so clearly pre-dates the mid-19th century.