Name:Union Building, 7 Atlantic Way, Westward Ho!

Summary

A former club house, now divided to form flats. Originally built in 1876 on a different site, the building was partially demolished as a result of sea damage and the original materials were re-used to build the present structure in 1879 on a new site on raised ground to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• WORKING MENS CLUB (Dated, XIX - 1876 AD to 1876 AD)

Building depicted but not named.

Building marked as Union Club. Comparison with the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map suggests it has been enlarged.

Historic England, 2017, Former Union Club, Westward Ho!, 7 Atlantic Way Westward Ho! Northam Bideford
Devon EX391BJ
(List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360102.

Notification that Historic England has been asked to assess this building for statutory listing on the basis of a threat of demolition.
History
The idea of a club at Westward Ho! was first suggested by Revd. Gossett in 1875 for local gentlemen and the building opened in 1876. The original site, close to the baths and Lower Lodge, proved to be too close to the sea and damage from flooding and shifting pebbles caused the building to be taken down and moved to the present location at what is now No. 7, Atlantic Way. The original two-storey building was rebuilt as a single-storey structure with semi-basement and a central tower. Originally symmetrical on plan, a further room was added to the south-west corner of the ground floor in the late C19 or early C20 which projects forward of the original building line. A free-standing racquets court was built for the club to the west of the present building in 1901 (now No. 5, Atlantic Way). In 1958 the club ceased to function and the building was converted to holiday flats. In 1961 a series of small flats were added to the north, east and west sides at first floor level. A bowling alley was added to the western flank of the club house in the 1980s (now demolished).
Details
MATERIALS : colourwashed bricks laid in stretcher bond with stone dressings and a slate roof.
PLAN: two storeys with semi-basement. The building has a wide, central hallway, entered from the exterior at its southern end and with an open-well stair at its northern end. there were originally two billiard rooms to either side of this hallway, with a large reception room, perhaps originally the dining room, extending across the north side of the building and overlooking the view to the bay and the sea with the golf links. A series of small flats were added at first floor level in the 1960s.
EXTERIOR: the south, road front has a central projecting wing with a portal which has columns at either side of the half-glazed doors. Above the doorway, a carved stone tympanum formerly showed crossed golf clubs and golf balls with the wording 'UNION' and 'AD 1876' against a background of thistles, shamrock and roses. However, this was deliberately defaced in February 2017 and is now illegible. To either side of the door and at either side of the tympanum are small sash windows. Above this a brick cornice with cogged band runs around the building. The recessed bay to right has two margin-glazed sash windows with cambered heads. The projecting, added bay to left of centre has a segmental bay window with lead cap. At first floor level the central, recessed tower has three round-arched windows and a hipped roof. At either side the added flats have plain walling with metal-framed windows.
The East and West flanks have windows with cambered heads and hood moulds, as on the south front, grouped in pairs or triplets. The metal-framed windows of the C20 first-floor flats rest on the C19 brick parapets. The fall of the land means that a semi-basement is revealed at the sides of the building and fully so to the north. It has cambered-headed windows in line with those at ground floor level. The basement on the western side is masked by a later lean-to shed.
The north front, facing the view, has three projecting bays at centre, grouped under a hipped roof. This grouping has a large, canted bay at its centre with arched windows and margin-glazed sashes. The central window takes the form of a pair of glazed doors, to access a balcony which has now gone. To either side are smaller, round-arched windows and the flanks of this projecting portion have similar arched windows, arranged as a pair at right, and on a canted bay which turns the corner, at left.
INTERIOR: original door and window surrounds have overlapping jambs and lintels with chamfered edges. Original ceilings are mostly hidden by C20 suspended tiles. The principal room facing north retains its deep cornice and central rose. It has dado and picture rails, wall panels and a painted marble fire surround. The staircase hall has panelled walls and a panelled dado. The staircase has heavy, turned balusters, moulded tread ends and chamfered newel posts.

Historic England, 2017, Former Union Club, Wesward Ho! (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360205.

Notification of the decision not to add the building to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of this case, it was decided that the criteria for listing are not fulfilled.
The original location of the two-storey 'Union' club house proved to be too close to the sea as storm damage by pebbles and flooding had caused the original building to be taken down and rebuilt in its present position. The original materials were used where possible, including the carved tympanum above the doorway which displayed crossed golf clubs and golf balls, against a background of carved thistles, shamrock and roses, together with the word 'UNION' and the date 'AD 1876', which marked the founding of the club. All of this carving has recently been removed by the owner.
The fact that the building was amongst the first associated with links golf in this country is certainly interesting, but its removal from its original location and reconstruction to a reduced plan lessens this interest, even though the demolition and reconstruction happened within a few years of the initial building and opening of the club. The principal room on the north front survives reasonably intact and the cornice, ceiling rose and fire surround all give a clear impression of the scale of the room with its wide view to the north, along the coast. The entrance hall with an open-well staircase is also impressive, but other interiors have been largely lost due to subdivision. The addition of rooms at first-floor level in the 1960s has had a considerable effect on the appearance of the building externally and was not designed to form a sympathetic match with the pre-existing structure. The brick walls on the south side are particularly forceful, but the continuous bands of windows on the east and west sides are also very apparent. The division of the interior to form a number of small rooms has also caused a loss of features and made it hard to understand the original functioning of the club. The architectural quality of the building is not strong and its historic interest has been compromised by a series of alterations over the course of the C20.
The Former Union Club building, Atlantic Avenue, Westward Ho! is not recommended for statutory
designation for the following principal reasons:
Lack of intact survival: the change of use from a club house to a series of small flats has significantly altered the appearance and plan of the building;
Lack of architectural quality: the architectural quality of the building was not high when it was first built, and it has since been compromised by a series of later additions and alterations;
Erosion of historic interest: the removal of the building from its original site and the loss of the carved
decoration showing the date, name and original function of the club house has lessened the historic interest of the building.

Map comparison indicates that the building has been extended since it was first built.

Unknown, 2017, Union Club (Website). SDV360049.

A new workingman's club was proposed in 1875, which in 1876 it was decided to call the Union Club. The building was originally built between what is now Horizon View Apartments and Lower Lodge but was removed from this position to Atlantic Way due to storms. Above the doorway is the club's emblem of cross gold clubs and the date 1876. The club closed in January 1958. The building is now holiday flats.

Historic England, 2017, Union Club Meeting House (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360101.

Notification of receipt of application to add building to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.