Name:Water channel, east of Watchford Farm, Yarcombe

Summary

A water channel of probable 19th century date is visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the east of Watchford Farm, Yarcombe. It is possibly part of a catch meadow system as a way of irrigating the meadow slopes.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• CATCH MEADOW? (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WATER CHANNEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3821, RAF/39/3821 V 271-72 29-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359591.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2311 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 & 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A water channel of probable 19th century date is visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the east of Watchford Farm, Yarcombe. The curvilinear channel follows the northwest and southwest facing slope of two converging combes. It is possibly part of a catch meadow system as a way of irrigating the meadow slopes. It is unclear, however, with which of the two spring-fed water courses to the north and south this catch meadow system may have tapped.