Name:Possible deserted farmstead, south of Clifthayne Farm, Yarcombe

Summary

A possible deserted medieval farmstead, with associated field boundaries, are visible as a series of earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1971 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the south of Clifthayne Farm, Yarcombe. The settlement had passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks comprising small banked enclosures, of a former settlement, deserted prior to the mid nineteenth century, south of Clifthayne Farm

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not largely correspond with any features depicted on this map.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3821, RAF/39/3821 V 274 29-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359591.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2411; ST2511 Bluesky International DTM 24 & 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of earthwork banks are visible.

A possible deserted medieval farmstead, with associated field boundaries, are visible as a series of earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1971 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the south of Clifthayne Farm, Yarcombe. The subtle earthworks occupy an area of approximately 1.45 hectares of southeast facing slope, on the south side of a minor road, with a track to the south and the farmsteads of Cliffhayne Farm to the immediate northeast and Newbarn Farm to the southeast. The earthworks comprises a series of small banked enclosures of possible former buildings with associated plots on the more level upper slopes to the west, and a series of linear field boundaries visible to the east. A series of four possible curvilinear northeast to southwest aligned lynchets, approximately 4m in width, are visible in-between two of the longer field boundaries. The majority of the earthworks do not correspond with any features or field boundaries depicted in this location on the available 19th century mapping. This supports the interpretation that this possible farmstead, with associated field boundaries had passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century.