Name:St. Brannock's Chapel

Summary

Possible site of St.Brannock's chapel, one of 5 lady chapels associated with Braunton's parish church

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS43NE 11

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 66 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Ordnance survey symbol for chapel shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

'Chapel (Site of) shown.

Chanter, J. F., 1934, The Church of St. Brannock, Braunton (Pamphlet). SDV341340.

St. Brannock's Chapel is mentioned in the church accounts for 1562 and 1588 as being repaired. Although at the present day this name is often applied to the ruin on Chapel Hill, I have reason to believe that the site of this chapel was at Buckland, near St. Brannock's Well, and that it was removed in the 18th century.

Slee, A. H., 1941, Braunton and its Manors, 198 (Article in Serial). SDV83677.

One of 5 lady chapels, St. Brannock's was probably near the parish church room. The field adjoining is named Chapel Close in the old tithe map.

Medieval St. Brannock's Chapel (possible site of).
1. Chapel (Site of)
2. The site of an ancient chapel.
3. St. Brannock's Chapel is often applied to the ruin on Chapel Hill (St. Michael's Chapel). References to Lysons and Chanter.
4. On the Tithe Map, the area to the west of the present day church room (west of Ordnance Survey siting symbol), is shown as St. Brannock's Close, and the area in which the church room stands is shown as Dean's Yard. The Ordnance Survey siting is considered to be the site of St. Brannock's Chapel.
5A. No visible traces of a chapel could be found in the vicinity of St. Brannock's well, and no more definite information could be obtained during investigation. Immediately to the north-east of the well is a ruined cottage.
5B. No visible traces of a chapel exist in the area of the Ordnance Survey siting symbol. To the west stands the modern church room and to the east a cultivated garden.

Pearce, S. M., 1985, The Early Church in the Landscape: The Evidence from North Devon (part), 271-72 (Article in Serial). SDV336495.

Probably site of St. Brannock's chapel.

Haggerty, F. M., 1991, St. Michael's Chapel, Braunton: A Survey of the Standing Remains, 8 (Un-published). SDV83681.

In the History of Braunton, the 'shell' of St. Brannock's chapel is described as 'in a wood above Brampton', but there is also a mention of a chapel 'in the sanctuary grounds'.