Name:Round barrow, north of Watchford Farm, Yarcombe

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over a levelled mound of a possible prehistoric round barrow are visible on aerial photographs of 1999, to the north of Watchford Farm, Yarcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Cropmarks which have formed over a sub-circular shaped levelled mound are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over a levelled mound of a possible prehistoric barrow are visible on aerial photographs of 1999, to the north of Watchford Farm, Yarcombe. The circular shaped cropmark measures approximately 23m in diameter and is situated on level ground at the crest of a prominent ridge. Cropmarks of two other possible barrows were also recorded on the same aerial photographs to the immediate west (MDV118643 & MDV118644), in addition to a fourth barrow visible as an earthwork mound to the southwest (MDV118620). It is highly likely that additional burial mounds are present in the area here.