Name:Shell Midden on Braunton Burrows

Summary

A shell midden on Braunton Burrows, contains oysters, cockles, limpets, mussels, winkles, some fish and animal remains and small abraded undistinctive sherds of medieval pottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS43NE 25

• MIDDEN (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Venner, J.P.F. + Hamlin, A., 1971, Archaeological Review, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV339696.

A shell midden on Braunton Burrows, covering circa 40 (square?) metres, contains oysters, cockles, limpets, mussels, winkles, some fish and animal remains and small abraded undistinctive sherds of medieval pottery. No occupation is visible or recorded in the area, but the sand is unstable and may cover features. Other details: 12/13.

Smith, P. D. E., 1973, The Excavation and Investigation of the Species Composition of a Medieval Shell Midden at Braunton Burrows (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV341393.

The investigation consisted of a trench 0.5 metres by 0.5 metres and 3 auger holes in selected locations, indicated on scale plan, plus surface sampling. Work was concentrated on the larger mound. The midden is dominated by 2 layers of heavy organic content separated by a varying depth of sand, which appear to merge in the area of the trench. Most of the pottery was discovered in the upper layer and on the surface, and the presence of oyster shells and bone fragments was greatest. It almost certainly represents the remains of a second occupation of the site, with only the heavier material remaining. The lower layer contained whole winkle shells plus numerous fragments of venerupis and mussel only, and appears to be undisturbed. This layer is 1 metre deep at Auger III, which may be the centre of the midden, as it tapers down to 0.4 metres deep to the north and south. The evidence suggests the occupants of the site may have been a poor itinerant family who subsisted on what could be gathered in the vicinity, Other details: Plans and photographs.

Shell Midden and Medieval Sherds
A shell midden on Braunton Burrows yielded some small, abraded sherds of Medieval pottery together with oysters, cockles and some fish and animal remains.

Timms, S. + Griffiths, D. M., 1981, Midden at Braunton Burrows (Worksheet). SDV339698.

A sampling excavation of the midden, which consisted of two low mounds, took place in early 1973. A variety of shells, fish and mammal bones found, and pot which dated activity to mid 12th - mid 13th century. Site possibly the 'result of activities of a group of impoverished beachcombers'.

Smith, P. D. E. + Allan, J. P. + Hamlin, A. + Orme, B. + Wootton, R., 1983, The Investigation of a Medieval Shell Midden in Braunton Burrows, 75-80 (Article in Serial). SDV339699.

The site lies on the landward side of a main dune ridge, at circa 10 metres OD, in the shelter of a depression. It consists of two low contiguous mounds composed largely of sand and shell. Dimensions; 16 metres north-south and 9 metres maximum east-west, though wind dispersal may have altered the sites appearance. The 1973 excavation revealed pottery at all levels. This was handmade, unglazed medieval coarseware, probably from cooking pots, of a type current in the 12th century and late 11th century. The evidence suggests an initial brief occupation by mollusc eaters, probably humans judging by the pottery, followed by a period of abandonment, and then re-occupied by people who evidently cooked cockles, winkles, limpets and oysters on site, though they may have then been transported for sale and/or consumption. The high proportion of marine mollusc remains suggests the specialised nature of the collecting, which was probably temporary and by the day rather than permanent occupation. Unclear if the site represents "a rich man's picnic or a poor man's main meal". An open, treeless environment, similar to the Burrows today is suggested.

Griffith, F. M., 1992, Midden at Braunton Burrows (Personal Comment). SDV339700.

The published report, in the Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society (1983), states that the excavation archive is deposited in the Devon Sites and Monuments Record. It should be noted that this is not the case. As at February 1992, the archive has never been seen here.

Shell midden on Braunton Burrows. 2 low contiguous mounds, now 16m north-south x 9m max east-west, mainly sand & shell. Part excavated 1973: mound also contained medieval pottery sherds of C11-13 date. Probably represents temporary daily, rather than permanent occupation.

In 1822 Lysons reported that during the reign of Elizabeth I there was a village located close to St. Anne's Chapel. In 1970 a shell midden was discovered on the Burrows and was subject to trial investiagtions in 1973. The midden was dated to the 11th- or 12th century AD, and was probably situated in an open landscape with sand dures and possibly a saltmarsh to the east. The notion of a medieval settlement was questioned, and it was suggested that the midden accumulated as a result of temporary activity, perhaps with the exploitation of the Burrows for its natural food resources and preparation of cooked shellfoods for sale elsewhere.
Visited 2009. Site not positively identified. Within 100 metres of this location is a series of low and high mounds/dunes of varying sizes, any of which could represent the midden. No artefact or ecofacts were observed. Other details: HO2.