Name:Archaeological Anomalies, Land at Birch Road, Landkey

Summary

Geophysical survey undertaken on land at Birch Road, Landkey. A group of anomalies are thought to relate to pits or tree throws.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Bampton, J. + Webb, P., 2016, Land at Birch Road, Landkey (Report - Survey). SDV360055.

This report presents the results of geophysical survey on land off Birch Road, Landkey, Devon, as part of the pre-planning documentation for a proposed housing development and associated landscaping. This forms the second phase of surveying on the site, building on an earlier desk-based and geophysical survey. The geophysical survey would indicate that there are relatively few features of archaeological origin present within the area of the proposed development.

At least eight discreet anomalies are indicative of cut features such as pits or tree-throws.