Name:Earthworks, Fenacre Farm, Burlescombe

Three infilled earthworks, Fenacre Farm, Burlescombe. Possibly associated with water management.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• DRAINAGE DITCH? (Unknown date)

Full description

Steinmetzer, M., 2015, Historic Building Appraisal at Fenacre, Farm, Burlescombe (Report - Assessment). SDV360057.

Oakford Archaeology were commissioned by Property Plans Southwest Ltd in August 2015 to undertake an archaeological buildings appraisal at the site of Fenacre Farm, Burlescombe, Devon (ST 0696 1784). The archive and documentary research indicates that the site has been in continuous occupation probably since the late 11th century and that the current house was probably laid out in the late-17th century.

During the site visit three infilled earthworks (Pls 26-27), one to the north and two to the south of Fenacre Farm were identified. As these are not shown on the 19th century historic mapping it must be assumed that they precede this period. In view of the importance of the medieval manorial settlement with its detached chapel and its location within a bend of the river Lyner, it is possible that they relate to water management often associated with moated sites.