Name:Muffle Fragment from Little Potheridge, Merton

Summary

A large muffle fragment, a vessel which contains and protects clay pipes during firing, together with other fragments of kiln furniture, was found during excavations close to the site of a clay pipe kiln at Little Potheridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• FINDSPOT (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Preece, C., 2013, Little Potheridge Excavation (11th-26th May 2013) (Article in Serial). SDV360061.

Excavations at Little Potheridge on a site known to have been used for clay pipe production in the 18th century recovered kiln furniture and waste but no evidence for the kiln itself was found. Amongst the finds was a large muffle fragment with two buttresses and reinforced with pipe stems. A muffle is a vessel which contains and protects the pipes during firing. Map object approximate based on this source.