Name:Ditches at Little Potheridge, Merton

Summary

Excavations in 2014 in the vicinity of a clay pipe kiln known to have been in operation in the 18th century revealed a number of linear features including a medieval field bank with ditches either side. The eastern ditch had been recut and contained pipe kiln waste. Another ditch was found to have been dug purposefully for the deposition of kiln waste.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• DITCH (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Preece, C., 2015, The Elusive Kiln of John Pardon: Little Potheridge Survey and Excavation 2014 (Report - Excavation). SDV357981.

Following the failure of excavations in 2013 to find a clay pipe kiln further excavations were carried out in 2014. These revealed a number of linear features including a medieval field bank with ditches either side. The eastern ditch had been recut and contained pipe kiln waste and pockets of discarded pipe clay. To the west of this feature was a spreads of waste pipe clay and kiln waste. This proved on excavation to be the northern end of a linear ditch dug for the purpose of depositing kiln waste. At the southern end of the exavated area was a spread of orange hand-made bricks which probably derived from the dismantling of a kiln and another small spread of pipe clay.
The kiln waste included stems, bowls and kiln furniture. The pipe bowls ranged from early to late C18 forms. Many were marked, the earlier examples having IP initials on the flattened spur, later examples being decorated with a roulette on the side of the bowl with I PARN. This is presumed to relate to John Pardon, a documented pipemaker working at this time. The most unusual pipe bowls had a free form rouletted decoration of the side. Also found were two with 'Dutch' type figureheads. Several wig curlers were also found, one with the initials IP. Many large pieces of muffle, used to protect the pipes during firing were also found. Map object approximate based on this source.