Name:Pound Farm, Ivybridge

Summary

Site of a pound house shown on the Tithe Map. The present farmstead was built in about 1850. The stones of a cider mill were found recently in the boundary wall between the farm and the school.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• CIDER HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • FARMSTEAD (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Recorded as Waste and Pound House (plot 188).

Single building shown.

Marked as 'Pound Farm On site of a Manor House'. Comprising a large building, the farmhouse, adjacent to the lane with a range of smaller buildings around a courtyard to the south. On the south-west side of the farm is a large orchard (now a primary school).

Thatcher, L., Ivybridge Heritage & Archives Group, 2016, Cider Pound Stone at Pound Farm, Ivybridge (Ground Photograph). SDV360063.

Pound farm was built in about 1850, apparently on the site of the original Ivybridge manor. The stones of a cider mill were found in the boundary wall between the farm and the primary school. The trough is about 98 inches diameter and 15.75 inches high. The grinding stone, now set in the wall above, is 46 inches long and 11 inches high, with a central post hole of 7 inches

Manor Primary School Ivybridge, Unknown, Devon Farms: Pound Farm (Leaflet). SDV361407.

The farmhouse is Victorian but the barn was built about 500 years ago. Called Pound Farm from the pound stones used for making cider. Manor Primary School is built on the site of one of the former orchards.