Name:Puddaven Mill, Dartington

A mill at Puddaven is first documented in 1437.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• WATERMILL (First mentioned, XV - 1437 AD to 1437 AD)

Full description

Green, T. + Morris, B., 2010, End Field, Land Adjacent to Dartington Lane, Totnes, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV352012.

Puddaven Mill is mentioned in a grant of 1437 and in sale agreements of 1542 and 1564. It is depicted on a map of circa 1700 as Buckham or Puddaven Mill.
The name Puddaven derives from a marshy area identified at an early date with someone called Pudda or Podda.

Wright, J., 2015, Finding Northford. Dartington's Lost Manor, 266-7 (Article in Serial). SDV359485.

A 'close of land in Puddaven' is recorded in a set of 15th century deeds as 'lying between the way leading from Smalebrugge towards the Staple in the east, and the way leading from the lord’s mill towards furcas in the south'. The 'way' is Clay Lane which was known as Puddefen Lane in 1621. The implication is that the mill was located at the south-eastern end of Clay Lane on the Bidwell Brook. It is suggested that one of the 'auncyent corne or greist mills' mentioned in a law suit of 1607 was Puddaven Mill. By 1652 the mill was no more than a 'cottage' and 'plot of wasteland'. Map object approximate based on this source.

Bodman, M., 2016, Water Mills and other Water-powered Sites in Devon. Revised edition, 124 (Report - non-specific). SDV359634.

Documentary references to a mill in 1437 and to Puddyfen or Puddeven grist mills in 1566-1602,