Name:Field system surrounding Hilltown, Peter Tavy

Summary

Lidar images of this area indicate that a number of the fields around this farm show signs of possible medieval cultivation, potentially in the form of ploughed out ridge and furrow. This is not clearly discernible on the modern aerial photography of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Some possible evidence of the cultivation ridges to the south-west of Hilltown visible on this aerial photograph, in one of the fields and ridges or lynchets to the east of the farm can be seen.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV359177.

The Lidar images of the farm and the surrounding area reveal a number of areas of strip cultivation or ridge and furrow within the fields. To the south-west of Hilltown, all the fields stretching as far south as Lower Town and Hill Bridge have a faint fairly widely spaced ridged pattern, aligned north-north-east by south-south-west. The fields directly east of Hilltown have at least four clear ridges, running along the contours of the field. To the west of Hilltown, the curved field stretching north-west also has a clear partial sub-division, which is not noticeable on the aerial photographs.

Three of the ridges in the field to the east of Hilltown are visible on the aerial photograph, but the other cultivation evidence shown on the Lidar images cannot be seen on these aerial images.

Outline of the fields depicted on the modern mapping.