Name:Higher Pulworthy Farm, Highhamptom

Summary

Higher Pulworthy was originally part of West Pulworthy which is recorded in the Domesday Survey of 1086.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XI - 1086 AD to 1086 AD)

Higher Pulworthy is recorded as House and Garden (856) on the Apportionment.

Pulworthy is shown as two groups of buildings, what is now Lower Pulworthy to the north and Higher Pulworthy to the south.

Both farmsteads are named as West Pulworthy. Map object based on this source.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Black Torrington in Early Times, 197, 225, 240 (Article in Monograph). SDV2105.

West Pulworthy was Well Puleworth in Domesday. It was part of the Manor of Hantona, or Highampton, and was held by Roger de Molis of Baldwin the Sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by Brismar. In the Testa de Nevil of 1241 it was the estate of Richard Passemer.

Map object based on this source.