Name:Telephone Kiosk at Lower Ashton, outside Post Office, Lower Ashton

Telephone Kiosk at Lower Ashton, outside Post Office, Lower Ashton

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• TELEPHONE BOX (XX to World War II - 1930 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2017, K6 Telephone Kiosk, outside Post Office, Lower Ashton, outside Post Office, Lower Ashton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360082.

Historic England have completed our initial assessment of the above building to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest.

The K6 is a standardised design made of cast iron, painted red overall with long horizontal glazing in door and sides and with the crowns situated on the top panels being applied not perforated. There are rectangular white display signs, reading TELEPHONE beneath the shallow curved roof. It has modern telecommunications equipment inside. The kiosk occupies a prominent position alongside the main road through the village, situated beside the Post Office (listed at Grade II) and next to a modern post box fixed to a timber post (unlisted). It is opposite Forge Cottage (Grade II) and is approximately 42m SW of Manor Cottage (Grade II). The telephone kiosk has a strong group value and visual relationship with these listed buildings, and in addition is within the Lower Ashton Conservation Area.

Historic England, 2017, Telephone Kiosk at Lower Ashton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360099.

Historic England has decided to add K6 Telephone Kiosk in Lower Ashton, Devon to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The building is now listed at Grade II.

In view of the threat of removal, the consultation period was reduced to a period of seven days. The
applicant, the local planning authority, the Historic Environment Record (HER) and British Telecom (BT) were invited to comment on the factual details of the case as part of the consultation process. A response from BT gave the opinion that the K6 was not worthy of listing and stated that it may be in private ownership. A further consultation report was posted to the owner of The Post Office. They did not respond during an additional seven day consultation period. We received a response from the Conservation Officer, which supported the listing of the K6.

The telephone kiosk in Lower Ashton meets the criteria for listing by virtue of having a strong visual
relationship with three listed buildings and it being structurally intact.

In recommending the extent of the listing, we have considered whether powers of exclusion under s1 (5A) of the 1990 Act are appropriate, and consider that they are not.

The K6 telephone kiosk in Lower Ashton, Devon is recommended for listing at Grade II, for the following
principal reasons:
Architectural interest: it is an iconic example of industrial design, showing Sir Giles Gilbert Scott's
adaptation of neoclassical forms for a modern technological function;
Group value: it has a strong visual relationship with three listed buildings in the village.

Historic England, 2017, Telephone Kiosk at Lower Ashton, outside Post Office, Lower Ashton (Correspondence). SDV360081.

Historic England have received an application to add the above building to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.