Name:Frogga Pit Field to north-east of Stowford

Summary

Field named as Frogga Pit on the 19th century Tithe Apportionment. The name is probably indicative of the marshy nature of the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Quarry earthworks and Limekiln structures/ruins associated with Wreys Quarry, marked on nineteenth century mapping

• PLACENAME (Unknown date)

Field (27) named as Frogga Pit on the Thushelton Tithe Apportionment.

Walls, S. + Wapshott, E. + Bampton, J., 2014, Land at Wreys Barton, Stowford, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Walkover Survey & Historic Visual Impact Assessment, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV360087.

The detail of marshy ground in the field shown on the 1888 first edition Ordnance Survey map supports the interpretation of the field name Froggou and by extrapolation the adjacent fields as damp, possibly seasonally water-logged.