Name:Stables in Stover Park, Teigngrace

Summary

The site of former stables to the north-west of the bridge over the Serpentine Lake which are marked on early 19th century maps, including the Tithe Map. The building had gone by the time of the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. It is suggested that this was the site of a late 16th-17th century house, depicted on engravings and on a map of 1801 and which was a stable block by 1826.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1779 AD to 1850 AD)

Stables marked.

Building not shown.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

'Stoford Lodge' is depicted, owned by J. Templar Esq.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Stover House. Archaeological Notes, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV364294.

The possible site of a late 16th-17th century house which is shown on a map of 1801. By 1826 it was a stable block and was demolished between 1838 and 1883 (2 on plan).

Askew Nelson Ltd, 2014, Stover Park. Parkland Plan, 66 (Un-published). SDV358318.

Possible site of the medieval mansion.

Blaylock, S., 2015, Stover Park, Devon, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV360090.

Stables shown on early 19th century maps including the 1838 Tithe Map, located on flat land north-west of the bridge over the Serpentine Lake. The stables are not shown on Bonner's engraving of 1792 (although they could have been purposefully omitted or concealed by trees which is thought unlikely)nor on the earliest large-scale Ordance Survey map and it is suggested that they were a second phase of stables, between James Templer I's original stables of 1779 and the Duke of Somerset's replacement of the 1840s.

Riley, H., 2019, Survey at Stover Park, Teigngrace, Teignbridge, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV363565.

Historic maps and engravings suggest that Stover Lodge was situated to the north of the present house which was built in the later 18th century. The earlier house may have been left as a ruin as part of the designed landscape of the time. Archaeological investigations in 1953 and 1979 noted that all that remained was a flat knoll.
A GPS survey undertaken at Stover Park, as part of the assessment of the possible site of the former house, recorded the location of several test pits dug on the knoll in 2019. The extent of the knoll, assumed to be the building platform for the house, was also recorded.
The surveys showed that the earthwork remains comprise an artificial, flat-topped mound, 60 metres by 50 metres and up to 3.5 metres high, possibly representing one or more late 18th and 19th century events. It could potentially contain demolition rubble from Stoford Lodge, which is suggested to have stood on the lower lying ground to the north, where a building, marked as stables, is depicted on the 1838 Tithe Map, or spoil from the construction of the ornamental canal which was dug just to the south of the site in the 1770s.