Name:Bovey Warren, Southleigh

Site of an artificial or natural rabbit warren.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two prehistoric barrows and linear earthwork of possible former Roman road or prehistoric feature, north west of Hangman's Stone

• RABBIT WARREN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Filed 142 on the Colyton Tithe Map is called 'Part of Bovey Warren'. Map object partly based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, No. 1639 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Bovey Warren. Warren field names on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment. (Tithe Apportionment Nos 142 and 139). Low bank and ditch visible on ground. Possibly part of defenses associated with Blackbury Castle. Finds from area include sling stones and probable scraper.

Bovey Warren marked. Map object partly based on this source.