Name:Home Farm, Uffculme

Planned later 19th century farmstead. The farm buildings appear to be older than the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Recorded as Homestead Barton etc (59), Saunderses Farm Buildings and Yard (58) and gardens (55-57) on the Uffculme Tithe Apportionment.

Group of buildings shown.

Home farm marked comprising ranges of buildings around a rectangular courtyard. Copmparison with the Tithe Map shows the farmstead to have considerably increased in size, taking in Saunderses.

Comparison with the first edition Ordnance Survey map shows the addition of the farmhouse off the north-west corner of the farmyard. This presumably replaced an earlier building at the northern end of the east side of the yard which appears to have been rebuilt. Map object partly based on this source.

Map object partly based on this source.