Name:Wireless Station at Bolt Head

Site of the first Post Office ship-to-shore wireless radio coast station.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• RADIO STATION (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Full description

Thackray, C., 1990, Archaeological Survey of the Salcombe Estuary: West (Bolt Head to Bolt Tail and Snapes Point) Devon (Report - Survey). SDV345519.

Newman , P., 2014, An Archaeological Assessment of Bolt Tail, Bolberry Down and East Soar, South Hams (Report - Survey). SDV357202.

Phimester, J., 2015, First World War Wireless Stations in England, 12-13, 62 (Monograph). SDV360115.

OA No. 5. Coastal W/T and Intercept Site. Bolt Head. GPO type.
The Post Office opened its first ship-to-shore wireless radio coast station at Bolt head. No evidence visible. This is a remote undeveloped coastal site where evidence such as concrete foundations for masts have greater potential to survive. There is also potential for below ground archaeology.