Name:Transmitter Building and Generator Block

Summary

Transmitter building and generator block for the VHF/UHF Fixer station associated with Hartland Point radar station. Constructed of concrete block with concrete floors and roofs. The station is visible on aerial photos from 1954 and is thought to have been constructed by 1951.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• BUILDING (Built, XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Several buildings and structures relating to the VHF/UHF Fixer station associated with Hartland Point ROTOR site are visible on aerial photographs from 1954. Pastscape indicates that the station was constructed by 1951. Roger Thomas, military expert at English Heritage, asserts that the two buildings and a mast visible within a fenced complex at SS2860522771 are the transmitter block and generator.

Hegarty, C. & Knight, S., 2012-2013, North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme Project site visit (Site Visit). SDV349357.

A site visit in April 2012 verified that two buildings at SS2860522771 are extant, although unmaintained, but those at SS2894422238 have been demolished. Masts are still visible in the field in between the two sites.

Roger Thomas, Architectural Investigator, English Heritage, 2012-2013, Telephone and email correspondence (Personal Comment). SDV349402.

Transmitter building, generator block and mast for VHF or UHF wireless telegraphy or telephony, for Hartland Point radar station, is the complex of buildings sited at SS2860522771 and the receiver block is at SS2894422238.

Maria Bailey Planning Ltd, 2015, MOD Building at Holloford Farm (Plan - measured). SDV360118.

Foulkes Jackson Fewings Ltd, 2016, General Structural Inspection Report. Outbuilding within proximity to Hollowford Farm, Hartland (Report - Survey). SDV360117.

Two adjacent single storey rectangular outbuildings. Constructed of concrete blockwork with concrete floors and roofs. The architectural style of the buildings suggests they are late 20th century. They are considered to be in fair condition.