Name:Tyrwhitt's Wharf, south-west of Clearbrook

Summary

'Tyrwhitt's Wharf' was built around 1823 and served as a horse tramway building; a staging point for horses used on the nearby tramway. It is a significant, early example of this type (nationally rare). Listed in 2021.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Listed Building (II) 1477178: Tyrwhitt's Wharf

• TRAMWAY STABLE (Constructed, XIX - 1823 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map, closely adjacent to the tramway.

Shown on the later 19th century historic map.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 695, 701 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Wharf building mentioned, along with information on Thoman Tyrwitt and the tramway.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2017, Building on golf course south-west of Clearbrook (Planning Application). SDV360123.

Images of the building show it to be rectangular stone built, with hipped, slate roof and a chimney at one end corner. Single storey. Both ends have large blocked up entrances and there is also a blocked window on the front (south-eastern) side, near the doorway. The roof is rather bowed in the centre, although interior shots of the roof structure appear relatively modern.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

Listed 23/08/2021. A granite horse shed of 1823, built for the Plymouth and Dartmoor Tramway by Sir Thomas Tyrwhitt MP. See record for full details.

Vint, C., 2021, Tyrwhitt's Wharf (Un-published). SDV364412.

(March 2021) The building is located close to Yelverton Golf Course, on Roborough Down, in a prominent position in the landscape. Archaeological potential of the area discussed separately).
The tithe map shows the presence of the Tramway (also shown on the late 19th century historic map).
The building is referred to as a wharf, which indicates the transfer and/or storage of goods prior to onward movement. It has been suggested that the building was used for horses, possibly being the local staging point, with the building being used to change the horses. In depth study of documentation and the history of the Tramway would confirm is original purpose and early use.
The building is rubble constructed of stone under a hipped slate roof, with a single opening with large double doors. There is evidence of two former small openings to either side of the large opening in the flank wall and a larger opening (ground to eaves) in the gable.

Dartmoor National Park Authority Planning Department, 2021, Tyrwhitt's Wharf, Yelverton 0058/21 (Planning Application). SDV364411.

Tyrwhitt’s Wharf is located within a rich multi-period archaeological landscape containing many features which include the Plymouth and Dartmoor Tramway which dates to the early 19th century and is associated with the building. Additional features in the vicinity include a relict field system (Medieval?) and the line of a possible Roman road (MDV127259) identified from LiDAR survey data. Potential for buried heritage assets, including features associated with the use of Tyrwhitt’s Wharf and that of the Plymouth and Dartmoor Tramway. Watching brief recommended (08/03/2021, Archaeological comment).