Name:Archaeological Anomalies, Sparkwell

Geophysical survey identified a number of anomalies

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

<9> Urmston, Ben, 11/2008, Avon Support Main, between Roborough and Houndall, near Plymouth, Devon. (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358939.

A geophysical survey was undertaken of a proposed 13km water main between Roborough and Houndall, near Plymouth, Devon. Several sites of archaeological interest were identified. Two complexes of enclosures of clear archaeological potential have been identified, one to the east of Boringdon Camp, a known Iron Age site, and another to the west of Sparkwell. The former comprises two curvilinear enclosures with good evidence for internal features; the latter is rectilinear in form.

Several amorphous anomalies appear towards the southeastern extent of this area, although little impression of their nature can be gleaned from their morphology. Trends, aligned approximately north to south, are likely to be the result of ploughing. Area G5 is separated from G6 by a stock-proof fence.