Name:Shippon at Beara Farm, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Mid-19th century shippon on the southern side of the farm. Ruined remains of a later 19th century horse engine house attached to the southern elevation. Probably converted in modern times.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map but is shown much longer and partly angled at the western end towards the pig house.

Late 19th century historic map shows the shippon as part of an L-shaped range to the south of the farm. The angled end shown on Tithe Map may not be gone. There is a semi-circular horse engine house depicted on the southern side of the building.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993 - 1997, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 1993-1997, 01/03/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV344544.

Shippon. Two storey, gabled building, with the eastern end built into the bank. Joined to linhay at the western end.

Ruined remains of the horse engine house visible on the aerial photograph. Probably converted; skylights in roof.

Rectangular building on the southern side of the farm with horse engine house shown on the modern mapping.