Name:Halses Lane to Back Lane, Otterton

Ecclesiastical ParishHARPFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• FARM (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Farmsteads and lanes depicted. A track is also shown joing the tops of the lanes between Halse's Lane (which, as the map shows, once extended much further up hill) and Back Lane.

Discreet landscape comprising a line of farmsteads just above the flood plain on the east side of the River Otter each with a lane(s) running up the hill to access the fields and the common above. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows that several of the lanes once extended further up the hill than shown today and that the joining trackway survives through Otterton Hill Plantation.