Name:St Catherine's Chapel, Fremington

Site of a medieval chapel which survived as an old cob and thatch shed until demolished in 1938.

Building depicted on the east side of the farmhouse which may be the chapel.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 12NE (Cartographic). SDV335644.

Chapple's Farm marked.

Cole, F., 1930, Unknown, 32-34 (Article in Serial). SDV73551.

A building at Chapple's Farm, used as a barn, which contains an oak latticed window of ecclesiastical design. On the interior left-hand side of the doorway is a recess for a holy water stoup. There is an altar site and an aumbry, the door on the south side of the chapel has a gothic arch and is of ecclesiastical appearance. The building is in a dilapidated state. A chapel of St Catherine was licensed at Fremington by Bishop Stapeldon on 12th April 1311, in favour of Sir William Martyn.

Site visit 19th October 1953. St Catherine's chapel on the east side of Chapple's farm, was taken down about 1938. The datestone 1663 in east wall of farmhouse dates repairs to the house which is considerably older than 1663. No trace of the building remains on the lawn which now occupies the site. Though evidently old, Chapple's Farm is stucco faced and lacks features of dateable antiquity.

Collins, J. D., 1992, Old and new names in Yelland, 20 (Article in Serial). SDV59762.

Site of an ancient chantry chapel dating to the 14th century, formerly surviving as an old cob and thatch shed in the garden of Chapple's Farm. The farm was apparently named after a local family not the chapel.

Site of St Catherine's chantry chapel.

Don, R., 2020, Heritage Gateway feedback about Monument ID: MDV14239 (Personal Comment). SDV363807.

The earliest reference to St Katherine's Chapel is 1311, during the residency of Sir William Martyn (1257-1324). It was built by Henry de Tracey III (1197-1274).
The screen now in the farmhouse was originally located in the chapel and was relocated during renovation work. It is suggested that it came from one of Roger Chapple's ships. Roger Chapple was a merchant who once lived there and effected great renovations. The farm is named after him, rather than the chapel.