Name:Central of three stones marking the eastern boundary of Headland Warren

Summary

Central of three boundary stones marking the eastern boundary of Headland Warren. Boundary Stone (13) inscribed 'WB' shown on an 18th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• National Monuments Record: SX68SE410?
  • National Record of the Historic Environment: 1404502?

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Central of three 'Stones' depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 26-7, Map 24, (Monograph). SDV219155.

Headland Warren boundary stone 'a' is the central of three stone slabs marking the south-east extent of the warren on the slopes below Grimspound. It has the additional letters 'AP' and 'WN' lightly cut above and below the 'WB' on one face.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 3: The Warren, No. 13 (Report - Survey). SDV359913.

(25/07/2002) Boundary stones marking the northern and eastern boundary of Headland Warren (SX 68 SE 339). A total of 13 upright granite stones, including the medieval Bennett's Cross each baring the inscription WB. A further flat stone beside the Challacombe road has the inscription 'Warren Bounds'. The stones probably date from the 18th century when the warren was founded.
The positions of the upright stones are: (SX) 6765 8116; 6781 8135; 6800 8163(Bennett's Cross); 6823 8177; 6839 8182; 6860 8167; 6864 8164; 6874 8169; 6882 8174; 6887 8181; 6951 8164 (Warren Bounds); 6965 8097; 6965 8092; 6965 8085.
For discussion of the stones see Brewer (1986, 'Headland Warren' Dartmoor Magazine, 2, pgs 22-3); Newman 2002 ('New Observations at Headland Warren' Dartmoor Magazine 66, 22-4).

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Stone shown on survey.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Miscellaneous Milestones and Boundary Markers of Dartmoor Roads, 21/02/2007 (Report - Survey). SDV361800.

Boundary stone 50 metres uphill and north of Firth Bridge downhill from the road and just above a small hawthorn on west side of road (SX69662 80929). Worn granite marker in exposed position. Legend ‘AP’ and ‘WN’ (no longer decipherable) relate to ‘erstwhile warreners’ (D. Brewer, 1986). ‘WB’ refers to ‘Warren Bounds’. Thought to date to around c. 1870.

'Stone' shown on the modern mapping.

The monument, which falls into three areas of protection, includes three warren boundary stones situated on a south west-facing slope of Hookney Tor overlooking the valley of the West Webburn River. The northern boundary stone survives as a 1.12 metre high granite pillar with two inscriptions on its eastern face. The upper one reads`B', referring to North Bovey parish, and the lower one `WB' relating to the warren bounds. The middle boundary stone is 0.88 metres high and is inscribed on its north eastern face with three separate groups of letters. At the top are the letters `AP', whilst below these are `WB' and below them `WN'. The top and bottom inscriptions may refer to an individual warrener, whilst the central `WB' inscription refers to the warren bounds. The southern boundary stone is 0.9 metres high and is inscribed with the letters `WB' on its eastern face. These stones form part of a group of at least 16 stones which denote the edges of Headland Warren. Headland Warren covers about 246 hectares and includes at least 37 pillow mounds, five vermin traps, six rectilinear enclosures and the warren house itself. The warren was certainly in existence by 1754 and continued in use until around 1920.