Name:Medieval Settlement within Headland Warren, North Bovey

Summary

A deserted settlement of probable medieval date, sited in a natural hollow on the lower SW slope of Birch Tor adjacent to the massive tinwork known as Chaw Gully. The settlement now consists of two ruined longhouses and some vestiges of associated enclosure walls. The larger longhouse is oriented approximately E - W and has a substantial earth bank around the exterior. The internal dimensions are approximately 11m by 2.7m and a single central entrance is on the N side. The whole structure is heavily shrouded in turf and heather and is disguised by bracken in the summer months. The other probable longhouse is oriented approximately N - S and consists of upstanding granite walls. The northern end of the structure is not clearly visible, therefore the length cannot be defined. The internal width is 3m. A small probably rectangular enclosure of 19m by 8m, west of the buildings has been truncated by the tinwork. It is possible that other buildings and evidence has also been destroyed by the post-medieval tinworking activity and the settlement was once much larger. Field systems probably associated with this settlement may be traced on flanks of the Redwater valley (SX 68 SE 328).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, XII to XV - 1200 AD (Between) to 1450 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 2: Medieval Settlement and Enclosures, 3-4, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV360131.

(05/03/2001) Centred SX 6851 8075 a deserted settlement of probable medieval date, sited in a natural hollow on the lower SW slope of Birch Tor adjacent to the massive tinwork known as Chaw Gully. The settlement now consists of two ruined longhouses and some vestiges of associated enclosure walls.

During the Medieval period much of Headland Warren was enclosed by a series of fields many of which would have been associated with the farmstead at NGR SX 68488076. The farmstead includes at least two longhouses and associated enclosures.