Name:Medieval Enclosures within the Settlement at Headland Warren, North Bovey

Summary

Remains of two small Medieval enclosures within the settlement adjacent to the north side of a large tin streamwork in Headland Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ENCLOSURE (XII to XV - 1200 AD to 1450 AD)

Full description

Newman , P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 2: Medieval Settlement and Enclosures, 3-4, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV360131.

The Medieval settlement consists of two ruined longhouses and associated small enclosures adjacent to the north side of a large tin streamwork which eaxtends eastwards form the Redwater valley. The northern edge of the streamwork truncates the settlement which was once likely to have been much larger. The building remains lie within a shallow natural hollow with access via a sunken lane on the eastern side which runs north-west parallel to a later enclosure and pillow mounds. Two small enclosures survive just west of the two longhouses consisting of spread earth banks. Both have been truncated by streamwork. Their areas are approximately 0.16 hectares each. The northern lip of the hollow is also defined by vestiges of a bank. Map object parly based on this source.

English Heritage, 2005, Medieval Survey Information, 1021340 (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

Two small structures shown on survey.

During the Medieval period much of Headland Warren was enclosed by a series of fields many of which would have been associated with the farmstead at NGR SX 68488076. The farmstead includes at least two longhouses and associated enclosures.