Name:Farm buildings at Collabridge, Dunsford

Summary

Buildings at Collabridge appear to date to at least the early 19th century, but may be earlier. Some alterations likely, based on the cartographic evidence.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Tithe Map shows the farm with buildings on the northern and south-western boundaries of the farm, as well as the house and small structure to the north-west.

The late 19th century historic map shows all the buildings rather larger than the Tithe Map depiction. The two buildings in the north/centre of the farm have been joined up, creating an L-shaped range, while the structure on the south-western side appears larger as well.

Unchanged from the later 19th century historic map. The horse engine house on the northern side of the northernmost building is clearer on this map. Map object based on this source.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359965.

The September 2011 image appears to clearly show the northern building still exists and appears to be in use; this may indicate an inaccuracy in the MasterMap base mapping.

The modern mapping appears to indicate the large northern building is no longer in position, but the image from Streetview suggests otherwise. Map object based on this source.