Name:Warmhill House, Hennock

Summary

Originally a farm building, this is now a dwelling. Depicted on the Tithe Map and later historic maps, it was part of the Great Warmhill estate. In the late 19th century it is depicted with a horse engine house on the northern side.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARM BUILDING (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Early to mid-19th century Tithe Map shows this building is one of a group just to the west of the main buildings forming the Great Warmhill Estate. Apportionment records record this plot (531) as 'Higher Court and Buildings'. This farm building is rectangular and aligned approximately north-east by south-west.

Late 19th century map shows the building has been altered, with a narrow extension or outshut on the southern side, and a horse engine house indicated by a dotted line on the northern side of the building.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

The modern map shows Warmhill House which has clearly been converted into a dwelling since the early 20th century. There is now no sign of the horse engine house.