Name:Market Hall, Appledore

Site of a single storey market hall built in 1828.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MARKET HALL (Built, XIX - 1828 AD to 1828 AD)

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

A private market of stone and brick built at appledore in 1829. It consists of open fronted stalls built against an enclosing stone wall and with open stalls in the middle(rchm).

1903/1928, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7667.

Maket house marked on 6" (1903/1928) (os).

Osa=ss43se15.

Rchm/monuments threatened or destroyed 1956-62/29.

Des=os 6"(1903/1938)12se.

Market House marked.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Richmond Dock, Appledore, Devon, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV351297.

The National Record of the Historic Environment (NHRE) records that the market hall was built in 1828 by Alexander Beara. Single storey building of stone rubble with a slate roof, covered yard with stalls around four sides and down the middle. Market house marked on 1889 Ordnance Survey map.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 509989 (Website). SDV362732.

A Market built in 1828 by Alexander Beara. It was a one storey building built of stone rubble with a slate roof. It was arranged as a (previously) covered yard with stalls around the four sides and down the middle. The entrance was via two doors at the west end, which had recessed elliptical arches with a roundel between them. Displayed on this roundel were the words: 'MARKET PLACE 1928 A.B'. The initials A.B were said to stand for the original owner Alexander Beara. The stalls had slate roofs carried on brick piers from which curved wood brackets rose to the overhanging eaves. The centre range was supported by iron columns. The building was in poor condition when visited by RCHME (Royal Commission on Historical Monuments of England) Site Inspectors in February 1961.