Name:Field boundaries south-west of Birch Tor Mine at Headland Warren

Summary

Vestiges of medieval fields on the west flanks of the Redwater valley. The evidence consists of earthwork banks with ditches, running up and along the hillside. Some of the ditches have been adopted by tinners as water channels and a large area of the fields has been lost to a large streamwork ). An island of faint ridge and furrow is visible on the lower slopes of the valley. The fields are likely to have been associated with similar evidence on the east side and at the head of the valley. Further evidence may survive in Soussons plantation to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX68SE338

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, XII to XV - 1200 AD (Between) to 1450 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 2: Medieval Settlement and Enclosures, 6-7, Figure 2-3 (Report - Survey). SDV360131.

(10/07/2001) Vestiges of Medieval fields on the west flanks of the Redwater valley. The evidence consists of earthwork banks with ditches, running up and along the hillside. Some of the ditches have been adopted by tinners as water channels and a large area of the fields has been lost to a large streamwork (centred SX 6802 8068). An island of faint ridge and furrow is visible (centred SX 6813 8075) on the lower slopes of the valley. The fields are likely to have been associated with similar evidence on the east side (SX 68 SE 328) and at the head of the valley (SX 68 SE 337). Further evidence may survive in Soussons plantation to the south.

During the Medieval period much of Headland Warren was enclosed by a series of fields many of which would have been associated with the farmstead at NGR SX 68488076. The farmstead includes at least two longhouses and associated enclosures.