Name:Extractive pit, east of Goodall’s Farm, Hemyock

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

An earthwork pit is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3821, RAF/39/3821 V 058-059 29-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359591.

An earthwork pit is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Neroche Landscape Partnership Scheme, 2008, Neroche Landscape Partnership Scheme Lidar Survey DTM Data, LIDAR NLPS DTM W XX-XXX-2008 (Cartographic). SDV359622.

A former extractive pit of possible post-medieval to mid-19th century date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2008, on west facing slope to the east of Goodall’s Farm, Hemyock. The sub-oval shaped earthwork measures approximately 50m in length by 27m in width. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit features depicted in this location on the available 19th century mapping. This supports the interpretation that the extractive pit had passed out of use prior to the mid-to-late 19th century.