Name:Chambered Tomb, Mortehoe

Summary

An alleged megalithic tomb comprising a large slab of rock by the site of four smaller rocks situated on a steep hillside on the north side of a ridge. The ridge itself is largely outcrop rock and outcrop rock occurs freely on both sides of the ridge and in the area generally. The tomb may therefore be a natural feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)
  • CHAMBERED TOMB (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Osa=ss44ne8/photograph.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/28(1970).

Vch/devon/i(1906)629.

Daniel, g. E. /(1950)237.

Alleged cromlech possible natural feature. Vis=24/9/1953(os) a large slab of rock resting at the side of four smaller rocks and all situated on a steep hillside slightly below the crest, on north side of a razor backed ridge. The ridge itself is largely outcrop rock and outcrop rock occurs freely on both sides of the ridge and in the area generally. No trace of a mound in the vicinity.

Alleged cromlech possible natural feature. Large slab of rock resting at the side of 4 smaller rocks, situated on steep hillside slightly below the crest, on n side of a razor backed ridge. Much outcropping rock. No trace of mound in vicinity.

Alleged cromlech, possible natural feature.