Name:Field Boundaries, east of Peamore Truck Centre, Exminster

Summary

Magnetometer survey recorded a number of anomalies some of which represent 19th century or earlier field boundaries. Other anomaly groups may represent field boundaries of unknown date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1840 AD to 1982 AD)

Full description

Rainbird, P., 2017, Land at West Exe Park, Alphington, near Exeter: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360299.

An archaeological trial trench evaluation on land at West Exe Park, Alphington, near Exeter, Devon, was undertaken by AC archaeology during March 2017. The site occupies approximately 13 hectares of agricultural land to the west of Exminster. The main archaeological interest is that a recent geophysical survey identified two potential rectangular enclosures of late prehistoric or Romano-British form, a ring ditch, which may relate to a ploughed-out former Bronze Age barrow, and a World War II gun battery platform. In addition, a series of linear anomalies relating to possible early land division were present.

Trench 10
This trench was located centrally within the site and measured 15m long NNW-SSE. It was positioned to examine a linear anomaly interpreted from the results of the geophysics survey and thought to represent possible evidence for early land division. Natural subsoil (context 1002) was exposed at a depth of 0.43m below existing levels. The trench contained a terrace (F1003) and is described below.

Terrace
Terrace (F1003) matched the position of the linear anomaly interpreted from the results of the geophysics survey. It measured 5.68m wide by 0.45m deep, with gently sloping sides and flat base. It was filled with deposit 1004 comprising mid-reddish brown sandy loam which contained one sherd of pottery dated to the later Iron Age and two pieces of prehistoric worked flint which should be considered residual in this context.

The terrace, which follows the contour and probably represents a lynchet created by ploughing across the slope and this activity would typically be dated to the medieval period.

Dean, R., 2017, Land West of Exminster, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360136.

This report presents the results of an archaeological magnetometer survey at the above site, hereafter referred to as the survey area. It has been prepared for AC Archaeology Ltd on behalf of clients. The survey area location is shown in Figure 1. Twenty-one magnetic anomaly groups were mapped as representing potential archaeological deposits or features.

Anomaly groups 16 and 21 coincide with former field boundaries recorded on historic maps
between 1840 and at least 1982. Other anomaly groups characterised as representing potential archaeological deposits have characteristics typical of those reflecting former field or enclosure boundaries of unknown date and possibly of more than one phase of land management.

Mpa object based on this source.