Name:Circular feature, south of Beech Grove, Hemyock

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • RING DITCH? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Pale cropmarks of a circular feature are visible.

A circular feature is visible as a pale cropmark, possibly also visible as a banked earthwork.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2002 ACCESSED 30-MAR-2017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2006 ACCESSED 30-MAR-2017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

A pale circular ring cropmark is visible.

Cropmarks and possible earthworks of a circular feature of potential prehistoric date are indistinctly visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and digital images of 2002 and 2006, to the south of Beech Grove, Hemyock. The circular feature is visible as a pale cropmark on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1950, although the latter photographs also possibly show the feature to survive as an earthwork bank or mound. Digital images of 2002 most clearly illustrate the form of this feature as a sub circular pale cropmark, perhaps of a levelled mound approximately 15m in diameter which is partly enclosed by a narrow bank. Later digital images of 2006 show pale cropmarks of this possible outer bank. Whilst the form of this feature is largely uncertain, it would appear to resemble a prehistoric earthwork and has tentatively been interpreted as a barrow. A site visit is recommended to help establish more fully whether any earthworks survive here.