Name:Archaeological Anomalies, Land East of Axminster

Geophysical survey recorded a number of archaeological anomalies on land east of Axminster.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Geophysical anomalies representing archaeological activity including possible deposits of burnt material, pits and other soil-filled features, a barrow and the remains of buildings to the east of Axminster

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (XV to XIX - 1401 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))
  • DITCH? (XV to XIX - 1401 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))
  • DRAINAGE SYSTEM (XV to XIX - 1401 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (XV to XIX - 1401 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))
  • IN SITU BURNT DEPOSIT? (XV to XIX - 1401 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))
  • LYNCHET (XV to XIX - 1401 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))
  • PIT? (XV to XIX - 1401 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))
  • PLOUGH MARKS (XV to XIX - 1401 AD? to 1900 AD? (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX to XXI - 1840 AD to 2010 AD (Between))
  • FOOTPATH (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2017 AD (Pre))

Full description

Railton, M., 2017, The Crown Estate, Land east of Axminster (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360141.

In January 2017 a geophysical survey was undertaken on land east of Axminster, Devon. The survey was undertaken for The Crown Estate, to provide information to support a planning application for a residential development.
Magnetic disturbance was detected in several areas associated with modern structures, including fences, gates, service pipes, and posts for overhead wires. However, the geophysical survey also successfully detected several potential archaeological features, as well as agricultural and topographic features.

Area 1
Area 1 comprised an irregularly-shaped field of pasture on the south side of the proposed development area, immediately north of Sector Lane. Thus, strong magnetic disturbance was detected along the southern boundary. This field was crossed by overhead power lines, with four posts and supporting wires producing areas of strong magnetic disturbance on the north side of the survey area.

A discrete area of land on the east side of Area 1 could not be surveyed due to the presence of a spring and a land-slip. Very strong dipolar magnetic anomalies with a linear component were detected to the north of this area, which were indicative of buried ferrous material or rubble deposits.

A weak positive curvilinear magnetic anomaly was detected to the north of these, aligned north to south, which corresponds to the location of a former field boundary. This would have crossed the west side of Area 1 running northwest to southeast.

Strong dipolar magnetic anomalies were detected running along the western boundary of Area 1, aligned north to south, which indicate the presence of a service pipe or drain. These anomalies also continued into Area 2 to the west.

Several very weak linear positive magnetic anomalies were detected in Area 1, aligned northwest to southeast, which are likely to represent plough furrows or other agricultural features. Some broad linear positive magnetic anomalies were also detected which are probably topographic features or lynchets, due to the slope.

Several very weak linear negative magnetic anomalies were also detected in Area 1, aligned north to south, and east to west, which may represent land drains.

Some small discrete positive magnetic anomalies were also detected close to the boundaries of the survey area, which may represent soil-filled features or areas of disturbed ground.

Area 2
Area 2 comprised a smaller sub-rectangular field on the west side of the proposed development area, west of Area 1, bounded by Mill Brook to the north. Strong magnetic disturbance was detected along the southern and northern edges of Area 2 due to the presence of modern fences. This field was also crossed by overhead power lines, with a single post producing an area of strong magnetic disturbance on the south side of the survey area.

Strong dipolar magnetic anomalies were detected crossing the south side of Area 2, aligned east to west, which indicate the presence of a service pipe or drain. This is believed to be the same service pipe detected in Area 1 to the east. In Area 2 this was noted to follow the alignment of a former field boundary, which is depicted on the Tithe Map of 1838, and early Ordnance Survey maps, but has since been removed.

A broad linear positive magnetic anomaly was detected to the south of these, measuring up to c.4m wide, which may represent a wide soil-filled channel or other topographic feature.

Further discrete positive magnetic anomalies, and some curvilinear positive magnetic anomalies, were detected on the north side of Area 2 which may represent soil-filled features, the nature of which is uncertain [4].

Area 3
Area 3 comprised another irregular field to the north of Area 1, and east of Area 2, with Mill Brook to the north. A small area on the east side of Area 3 was too steep to survey, and had to be excluded.

A weak linear magnetic anomaly was detected crossing the west side of Area 3, aligned northeast to southwest, which corresponded to the location of a former field boundary.

Several very weak linear positive magnetic anomalies were detected crossing Area 3, aligned northwest to southeast, which are likely to represent plough furrows.

Further discrete dipolar magnetic anomalies, and some positive magnetic anomalies, were detected on the north side of Area 3, which are likely to represent fired/ferrous deposits and/or areas of disturbed ground.

Area 4
Area 4 comprised a small irregularly-shaped field on the west side of the proposed development area, immediately to the south of Prestaller Farm, with Mill Brook bounding this field to the south. A small area on the east side of Area 4 was too steep to survey, and had to be excluded. A public right of way crossed this field, aligned northwest to southeast, and an alignment of very weak anomalies was detected crossing Area 4, which related to this foot path.

Several discrete dipolar and positive magnetic anomalies were detected close to the Mill Brook, and a bridge across the stream, which may reflect soil-filled features, such as pits, or areas of disturbed ground.

Irregular broad positive magnetic anomalies were detected on the west side of Area 4, which may reflect topographic features, or possibly areas of former clay extraction.

Area 5
Area 5 comprised another small irregularly-shaped field on the east side of the proposed development area, with Mill Brook bounding this field to the south. A wooded area on the east side of Area 5 was excluded from the geophysical survey. This is also the location of a former clay pit (or chalk pit) and lime kiln (MDV50780 and MDV50781), which are depicted on the on the 25” 1880s Ordnance Survey map.

The public right of way also crossed this field, aligned northwest to southeast, and an alignment of very weak anomalies was detected crossing Area 5, which related to this foot path.

Irregular broad positive magnetic anomalies were detected on the west side of Area 5, which may reflect topographic features, or possibly further areas of extraction.

A cluster of weak positive magnetic anomalies was also detected on the northwest side of Area 5, which may reflect soil-filled features, of uncertain nature [6].

Area 6
Several very weak linear positive magnetic anomalies were detected crossing Area 6, aligned northeast to southwest, which are likely to represent plough furrows.

A broad curving positive magnetic anomaly was detected on the southern edge of Area 6, which may represent a soil-filled ditch or topographic feature [7]. This measured c.24m in diameter, and appears to be a continuation of a broad feature detected immediately to the south in Area 5. It is possible that this relates to clay extraction. Several other very indistinct positive magnetic anomalies were detected to the north of this in Area 6, which are unconvincing as archaeological features.

Area 7
Area 7 comprised a rectangular field to the northeast side of the proposed development area, to the north of Area 6, immediately to the south of Evil Lane. Strong magnetic disturbance was detected on the periphery of this area due to modern fences and field gates.

Several very weak linear positive magnetic anomalies were detected crossing Area 7, aligned northeast to southwest, which are likely to represent plough furrows.

No potential archaeological features were detected in this area.

Area 8
Area 8 comprised a sub-square field to the northeast side of the proposed development area, to the east of Area 6, and south of Area 7.

Three very weak linear positive magnetic anomalies were detected crossing the east side of Area 8, which appeared to connect and may represent land drains.

Area 9
Area 9 comprised a narrow rectangular field to the northwest side of the proposed development area, west of Prestaller Farm, and immediately to the south of Beavor Lane. Strong magnetic disturbance was detected on the periphery of this area due to modern fences and field gates.

Broad weak linear positive magnetic anomalies were detected on the northeast side of Area 9, which are likely to represent shallow topographic features.

No potential archaeological features were detected in Area 9.

Area 10
Area 10 was the northern most field within the proposed development area, and lay to the north of Beavor Lane, with modern developments to the north and west. Strong magnetic disturbance was detected on the north and west edges of the survey area due to the presence of modern fences and structures. This field was also crossed by two overhead power lines; whose supporting post and wires were a source of strong magnetic disturbance on the north side of the survey area. An area on the north side of the field was excluded from the survey due to the boggy ground in this area.

Very strong dipolar magnetic anomalies were detected on the northeast side of Area 10, which are almost certainly due to deposits of fired/ferrous materials.

Several very weak linear positive magnetic anomalies were detected crossing Area 10, aligned northwest to southeast, which are likely to represent former ploughing.

Several very weak curvilinear positive magnetic anomalies were also detected on the east side of the survey area, which could potentially represent soil-filled features [8], however, these may also be agricultural features.