Name:Possible Barrow, west of Sector Park,

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a number of anomalies on land east of Axminster. This group of anomalies may represent a barrow or a cairn or a ring ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Geophysical anomalies representing archaeological activity including possible deposits of burnt material, pits and other soil-filled features, a barrow and the remains of buildings to the east of Axminster

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Railton, M., 2017, The Crown Estate, Land east of Axminster (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360141.

An assessment of the disused stable and barn from an historic and archaeological point of view and provide a Statement of Historic Significance. Magnetic disturbance was detected in several areas associated with modern structures, including fences, gates, service pipes, and posts for overhead wires. However, the geophysical survey also successfully detected several potential archaeological features, as well as agricultural and topographic features.

One group comprise two concentric curving positive magnetic anomalies, which may represent soil-filled ditches [2]. These measured c.12 metres in diameter and may continue to the north, where the dipolar magnetic anomalies may have masked these features. It is possible that the curving anomalies represent an archaeological feature, such as a cairn, barrow, or the ring ditches of a round house, which may predate the small enclosures, although this is uncertain.