Name:Possible pits to north of Sector Lane, Axminster.

Summary

A number of anomalies were identified during a geophysicial survey on land to the east of Axminster which may represent soiled filled pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Geophysical anomalies representing archaeological activity including possible deposits of burnt material, pits and other soil-filled features, a barrow and the remains of buildings to the east of Axminster

• PIT CLUSTER (XV to XIX - 1401 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Railton, M., 2017, The Crown Estate, Land east of Axminster (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360141.

In January 2017 a geophysical survey was undertaken on land east of Axminster, Devon. The survey was undertaken for The Crown Estate, to provide information to support a planning application for a residential development.

A cluster of discrete dipolar magnetic anomalies, and positive magnetic anomalies, was detected immediately to the north of this feature, which are likely to represent fired/ferrous deposits possibly relating to an area of disturbed ground. It is also possible that some of these anomalies represent soil-filled features, such as pits [3].