Name:Watermill to the south of Prestaller Farm, Axminster

Summary

The stone built foundations of a possible late medieval/early post medieval watermill with an adjacent leat were discovered during an archaeological trench evaluation on land to the east of Axminster and which broadly correlated with the anomalies recorded on the earlier geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Geophysical anomalies representing archaeological activity including possible deposits of burnt material, pits and other soil-filled features, a barrow and the remains of buildings to the east of Axminster

• WATERMILL (Built, XV to XVI - 1401 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Railton, M., 2017, The Crown Estate, Land east of Axminster (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360141.

A geophysical survey was undertaken in 2017 on land to the east of Axminster in order to provide information to support a planning application for a residential development. An alignment of rectilinear positive and negative magnetic anomalies was detected on the north-west side of Area 3. These anomalies appear to define an area measuring circa 18 metres by 10 metres, which may indicate the presence of a buried structure or building [5].

Horsley, K., 2019, Land East of Axminster, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Assessment Report, 59-60, 21-22, Fig. 17, Plates (Report - Evaluation). SDV364414.

The structural remains of a building with an adjoining water channel were discovered on the south bank of Mill Brook (Trench 52a, Field I) during an archaeological field evaluation and which broadly correlated with the anomalies recorded on the geophysical survey. The remains are interpreted as the stone built foundations of a possible late medieval/early post medieval watermill and leat. If square, the building would have been about 14 square metres on plan. No pottery was recovered from within the structure but ceramic building material including fragments of louver roof tiles and floor tile dated to the 15th-16th century were found in the demolition layer overlying a burned layer sealing the internal ground floor surface. Pieces of painted wall plaster and a number of iron objects including nails were also found in the same demolition layer. The louver roof tiles are considered unusual for an industrial building and may have been recycled from a nearby medieval hall.
The size of the leat [wheel pit] suggests a large undershot waterwheel.
The mill was on land belonging to the Manor of Prestaller, which belonged to the church and to the Cistercian order in the later medieval period, between 1246 and 1540. Documentary evidence suggests a number of mills were operating in the Axminster area at this time, some of which were located on land belonging to Newenham Abbey. The finds suggest a late 15th-16th century date for the structure which would fit with the documentary evidence.