Name:Possible former farmstead, southwest of Whitehams Farm, Hemyock

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features shown in this location. Plot 48 is recorded as 'Barns Meadow'.

A series of earthwork banks and ditch are visible.

A series of earthwork banks of a potential former medieval to 19th century farmstead are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, to the southwest of Whitehams Farm, Hemyock. The earthworks are located within a single land parcel on the gentle to moderate east facing slopes of a combe. The earthworks are adjacent to a trackway, with farmsteads to the northeast and southeast. The earthworks comprise an L-shaped earthwork bank with flanking ditch which possibly defines the extent of the former farmstead, with less well-defined and more amorphous earthworks, including a second L-shaped bank enclosing a possible building platform, to the south. This plot is recorded as ‘Barns Meadow’ on the Parish Tithe Map and Apportionment, suggesting a barn was at least present here. Given the nature of the visible earthworks, however, it seems reasonable to argue that a greater range of farm buildings existed here. None of the earthworks recorded during the survey correspond with any features shown in this location on the Tithe Map, or subsequent historical maps made available to the survey, suggesting the farmstead had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.