Name:Droveway at Sherberton Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Route westwards from Sherberton Farm, leading onto the moor, thought to be a droveway for moving livestock onto moorland grazing areas. May be medieval in date; Sherberton is though to date to the 14th century. Depicted on the Tithe Map, when a further network of trackways was also depicted.

• SHINE: Medieval or later trackway or droveroad from Sherberton Farm onto the open moor

• DROVE ROAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Trackway is depicted on the Tithe Map and leads west from Sherberton Farm towards the open moor at SX6426 73332, a less established track continuing on westwards, running south of Little Sherberton.

The later 19th century historic map shows the trackway west of the farm running to the edge of the open moor. The map does not show the pathways continuing that are depicted on the Tithe Map.

Trackway is depicted on the modern mapping.